Revolving Door Prohibition
[…] Please note the OEIG may decide to investigate your failure to provide timely notification. Such an investigation can result in a fine being levied by the Executive Ethics Commission.
Are there other Revolving Door statutes that might apply to me?
The Procurement Code has two sections (30 ILCS 500/50-30 and 30 ILCS 500/50-15) that are particularly relevant. This is not an exhaustive list of relevant statutes and/or polices, but the information may be useful for those involved in the procurement process.
- The Procurement Code at 30 ILCS 500/50-30 states in part: “Chief procurement officers, State purchasing officers, procurement compliance monitors, their designees whose principal duties are directly related to State procurement, and executive officers confirmed by the Senate are expressly prohibited for a period of 2 years after terminating an affected position from engaging in any procurement activity relating to the State agency most recently employing them in an affected position for a period of at least 6 months.”