Revolving Door Prohibition
[…] If your parent were to terminate employment with the State, the Revolving Door provisions may apply. Your parent should discuss the situation with the Treasurer’s Office Ethics Officer for more specific guidance.
I work for the Illinois State Treasurer pursuant to a contract; do the Revolving Door prohibitions apply to me?
Maybe. Depending upon your employment relationship with the Treasurer’s Office, you may be treated the same as any other State employee for purposes of the Revolving Door prohibitions and notification requirements. Section 1-5 of the Ethics Act defines employee as, among other things, including “any person employed full-time, part-time, or pursuant to a contract and whose employment duties are subject to the direction and control of an employer with regard to the material details of how the work is to be performed….”.
However, if, for example, you are employed through a temporary agency, the temporary agency, not the State, is your employer and the Revolving Door prohibitions do not apply to you.
I am on the C-List and intend to start my own business, do I have to complete the OEIG determination form?